Narrative

Various forms of oral traditions are gathered under this category, such as storytelling, proverbs, rhymes, ballads, jokes, poetry and other practices and traditions.

• Clapping, chanting and singing games

8 February 2023

Clapping and singing games are traded orally from child to child without adult interference. The games contain a song or rhythmic speech, often combi...

• Fäbod culture

8 February 2023

A Fäbod can be described as a form of small-scale farm where the animals are sent to a pasture for summer grazing, consisting of a number of building...

• Sagomuseet i Ljungby. Foto: Sagomuseet.

Land-of-Legends programme – The Storytelling Network Kronoberg

8 February 2023

Legends are most often spread from mouth to mouth in meetings between people. It can occur from generation to generation, through associations, museu...

• Bild från lajvet White Wolf’s Convention of Thorns i Polen 2017. Foto: Przemyslaw Jendroska och Maciek Nitka.

Live action role-playing – LARPing

8 February 2023

LARPing or live action role-playing is a form of improvised theatre without an audience where everyone participates.

• ”Halfvan går mina herrar”. Tuschteckning av J. J. Meijer (1833–1901) Privat ägo. Foto: Nordiska museet.

Snapsvisor (drinking songs)

9 February 2023

A snapsvisa is a traditional Swedish drinking song. Drinking songs are among the oldest song genres, and are still an active tradition in Sweden.

• The storytelling tradition of the Kale Romani

9 February 2023

The storytelling tradition is of great significance for the Kale Romani people. By retelling stories, important knowledge and experiences are passed ...

• The tradition of Stállu

9 February 2023

Stállu is one of the main characters in Sami storytelling. In traditional stories, Stállu is described as an evil but easily deceived giant who hunts...