Music and dance

Dancing, singing and playing music is a means of expression that is exercised in diverse contexts; together or alone, at work, at celebrations, in private or in public, it can be ceremonial, political, playful, express love - the examples are endless.

• Clapping, chanting and singing games

8 February 2023

Clapping and singing games are traded orally from child to child without adult interference. The games contain a song or rhythmic speech, often combi...

• Fäbod culture

8 February 2023

A Fäbod can be described as a form of small-scale farm where the animals are sent to a pasture for summer grazing, consisting of a number of building...

• Här framträder en kurdisk dansgrupp. Foto: Jonatan Werring.

Hammarkullen Carnival

8 February 2023

The carnival in Hammarkullen is an annual event with roots in various parts of the world. Song and dance troupes from a number of different countries...

• Knutsmasso i Gimo år 2012. Foto: Marlene Hugoson/Isof.

Knutsmasso

8 February 2023

In the past Christmas celebrations ended on St Knut's day, 20 days after Christmas Eve. Christmas was cleaned away and all that was left of the Chris...

• Luciatåg på Skansen.

Lucia processions

8 February 2023

Lucia is celebrated on 13 December in schools and pre-schools, in churches, in workplaces and hospitals as well as privately, primarily among familie...

• Nyckelharpa

Nyckelharpa (keyed fiddle)

8 February 2023

A Nyckelharpa (keyed fiddle) is a string instrument with a relatively long slender body. When it is played it is held just below the chest, a bit lik...

• Spelövning med deltagarna på Nordiska psalmodikonförbundets årsmöte i Karlshamn år 2022. Foto: Johan Skog.

Psalmodicon

9 February 2023

The psalmodicon is a string instrument that was common in much of Sweden during the 19th century. Interest in the psalmodicon has seen a revival in r...

• Riksspelmansskap or The Zorn badge

8 February 2023

The Zorn badge is an appreciated badge issued to merited musicians.

• Midsommardagen på Disagården, Uppsala 2010. Foto: Frida Gereonsson/Upplandsmuseet (CC BY-NC-ND).

Song and dance around the Midsummer pole

8 February 2023

Midsummer festivities with dancing and games are arranged throughout Sweden on Midsummer Eve and sometimes on Midsummer Day.

• The Midsummer Carnival of Ramsberg

9 February 2023

The annual Midsummer Carnival takes place on Midsummer Day in Ramsberg, Västmanland province. The carnival parade goes through the center of Ramsberg...

• The Swedish mounted main guard

8 February 2023

The mounted main guard in Stockholm is carried out by Livgardets Dragoner. In accordance with the traditions of the state ceremonial, it participates...