Knowledge of nature and the universe

This includes knowledge, skills, customs and beliefs rooted in people's relationship to nature, and our place in the universe.

• Birch sap – tapping and preparation

8 February 2023

Birch sap has long been considered a healthy drink, and has been consumed in all countries where the birch tree is common. There is a growing interes...

• Fäbod culture

8 February 2023

A Fäbod can be described as a form of small-scale farm where the animals are sent to a pasture for summer grazing, consisting of a number of building...

• Hand net fishing tradition in the Torne Valley

8 February 2023

Fishing for whitefish and salmon with hand nets is a traditional fishing method that is still being practised in the various rapids of the Torne Vall...

• Fynd i form av gamla gravar och hällristningar visar att hundar och människor levt och jagat tillsammans i tusentals år. Foto: Bror Jakobsson/Bohusläns museum (CC BY-NC-ND).

Hunting with unleashed dogs

2 February 2023

Hunting with unleashed dogs has been taking place in Sweden for a very long time. That is due to the country being sparsely populated, relatively goo...

• Knowledge on medicinal plants

8 February 2023

This heritage includes knowledge of the plant's healing effects and the methods to assimilate these. People have always sought relief for various ail...

• Henrik Renberg och hans son Jan-Olof vittjar nättingredskapen i Piteälven uppströms Arnemark den 3 oktober 2013. Rottingkassarna är av samma typ som tidigare använts i Umeälven. Foto: Kjell Sjöberg.

Lamprey fishing

2 February 2023

Fishing for lamprey with special basket traps is a very old tradition. Smoked and salted lampreys were being supplied to the royal court as early as ...

• Blekinge skärgård.

Laxsätt (salmon fishing)

8 February 2023

Laxsätt is type of a coastal salmon fishing with fixed gear that is conducted in the archipelago outside the mouth of the Mörrum River.

• Nyfångad nors från Arbogaån 2016. Foto: Ingvar Svanberg.

Smelt fishing

9 February 2023

Fishing for smelt is a popular activity that continues to attract interest from practitioners and spectators. Men, women, and children have historica...

• The right of public access

8 February 2023

The right of public access is an old customary law dating back to the Middle Ages that governs the right to pick berries and mushrooms etc. and appli...

• Hommebåtar inväntar ålfiskesäsongens start i augusti. Foto: Ålakustens kulturarvsförening.

Ålarvet

8 February 2023

The name Ålarvet refers to the cultural heritage that has taken shape around the fishing of eels along the east coast of Skåne, called Ålakusten.