Categories

All the elements are sorted in categories. Here you can find more information about the categories, and their content.

• Celebrations

These are elements connected to celebrations, including seasonal and religious celebrations. It can be festivities, rituals or ceremonies that are re...

• Craft

Handicrafts have been passed from one practitioner to another throughout the ages, for private or professional purposes. ”The knowledge of the hands”...

• Food traditions

What do we eat, when do we eat it, how and why do we eat? Food is associated with human survival, but also with social life – experiences and traditi...

• Knowledge of nature and the universe

This includes knowledge, skills, customs and beliefs rooted in people's relationship to nature, and our place in the universe.

• Methodological examples

These are programmes, projects and activities that demonstrate how we can document or transmit knowledge of the intangible heritage. This can include...

• Music and dance

Dancing, singing and playing music is a means of expression that is exercised in diverse contexts; together or alone, at work, at celebrations, in pr...

• Narrative

Various forms of oral traditions are gathered under this category, such as storytelling, proverbs, rhymes, ballads, jokes, poetry and other practices...

• Performances

Performances and shows - something that takes place in front of others, such as an audience. This may include the preparation and the costumes and pr...

• Social practises

Social practices include various customs, both in everyday life and in formal contexts.