Laxsätt (salmon fishing)

Laxsätt is type of a coastal salmon fishing with fixed gear that is conducted in the archipelago outside the mouth of the Mörrum River.

Location: Magleholmar, Karlshamn, Blekinge

Skärgårdsvy med vatten och klippor.

The archipelago outside the mouth of the Mörrum River in Sweden.

This method of fishing has been passed down from generation to generation for a long time and the fishing rights were previously connected to the fishing farmers’ land assets. The fishing is now strictly regulated through provisions that specify where, when and how fish may be caught. Today there are only a small number of fishermen who have fishing rights and who fishing using laxsätt as a way to earn a living. Fishing using laxsätt is an old-fashioned method that has been passed down from generation to generation for a long time. This type of small-scale salmon fishing with small boats is rooted in local tradition and has no equivalent anywhere else in Sweden.