The multicultural calendar

The multicultural calendar is produced by the Multicultural Centre in Fittja, Botkyrka. It is both a printed product and a method for documenting and disseminating knowledge about how holidays and memorial days are celebrated in multicultural Sweden, and how they have changed over time.

Location: Fittja, Botkyrka

Uppslag.

From the multicultural calendar 2021.

The multicultural calendar lists holidays and other important dates in contemporary Sweden, based on religion and culture from all around the globe. The calendar also has its own name day list of names that reflect the Swedish population and the many names given to adults and children today. The printed calendar usually has an annual theme, such as “words and signs”, “food and agriculture”, or “the moon and the sun”. The calendar changes annually, with new days being added and others removed. As such, the calendar is constantly evolving. The new days may have themes such as disabilities, Swedish national minorities, or LGBTQ+. Other days reflect contemporary common traditions in Sweden such as the Vasaloppet ski race, International Workers’ Day, and Midsummer.

The contents of the calendar are based on information gathered via social media and interviews conducted by staff members at the Multicultural Centre and ethnology students at Södertörn University. These interviews are archived, and have grown into a vast collection that is preserved for the future. The collection shows the constant transformation of traditions in today’s Sweden. The multicultural calendar is published in printed form annually and on its own website. The work relating to the calendar also includes dissemination through lectures, exhibitions, and guided city walks.

The multicultural calendar has been produced by the Multicultural Centre since 1990. During the 1980s and 1990s, many immigrants arrived in Botkyrka. This led to growing tensions between different groups. Local teachers also wanted to find information about holidays such as Ramadan. The multicultural calendar was created in response to this situation.