The local heritage movement

The local heritage movement consists of societies all over Sweden that are focused on spreading knowledge about the history, environment and culture of a local area.

Människor på marknad.

The movement started around the turn of the 19th century and the purpose then was to preserve knowledge about the conditions of the agricultural society. The movement is now also involved in protecting cultural heritage in a broader context but with its foundation in the history of the local area. The movement is not politically affiliated, is run by volunteers and is organised in local heritage societies, regional local heritage associations as well as a national organisation - the Swedish Local Heritage Federation. The activities taking place today are of great importance to the preservation of a vibrant and dynamic cultural heritage.