Kroppkakor

The tradition of making dumplings has a strong connection to the island of Öland but it also occurs on the island of Gotland, in Småland and in Blekinge.

Location: Mainly Öland but also Blekinge and Småland

Kroppkakor på fat.

However, similar dishes have been made all over, primarily along the Baltic Sea coast and further west. Dumplings were made on special occasions and were rarely eaten as an everyday meal. Previously it was primarily eaten in the period preceding Lent. The tradition of eating dumplings in Shrovetide has lived on for a long time.

Dumplings are round and made from a dough consisting mainly of grated raw or boiled potato and egg that is then boiled in water. Dumplings are normally filled with pork belly and onions. Dumplings can be served in a number of different ways either with or without melted butter and lingonberry jam. On Gotland they are served with a white sauce and in Småland sometimes with mustard. In terms of their name, the word “kropp” (body) likely refers to the contents and there are a lot of other dishes with similar names. The tradition surrounding how to eat dumplings differs throughout the country, and the way they are made today originates from the early 20th century. Dumplings are now served all over Sweden and the tradition has been passed on by emigrants to America, where it is still maintained. Knowledge of how to make dumplings has been passed on through both individuals and the restaurant industry. The method for preparing dumplings varies and there is a significant number of recipes to use in cookbooks and online.