”Glahålskaffe” (Glahål coffee)

”Glahålskaffe” (Glahål coffee) is an expression that describes the coffee break which takes place when almost having finished a weave. Usually, those who have assisted in setting up the warp on the loom join the coffee break. The word “glahål” refers to the hole that appears in the weave as the warp is ending. Glahålskaffe is closely related to the Swedish tradition of fika.

Vävning.

To plan and to set up a loom for weaving requires a lot of time and energy. In order to complete the weave, one needs to be focused, patient and careful. As the weave is nearly finished, the weaver is naturally happy and wants to acknowledge their achievement.

”Glahålet” is the hole or space appearing in the loom’s back part as the warp is ending. The warp is a number of longitudinal threads that run in parallel in the loom. These threads are the first to be set up when starting a new weave. Although there are numerous theories as to why and where the glahål appears, there is a consensus that the end of the weave should be celebrated. The process of setting up the loom often requires several people, who later join the glahålskaffe. The age of the tradition is currently unknown.

Weaving has been a vital craft for thousands of years. Historically, the fabrics used for everyday purposes were produced within the household. Weaving techniques were usually transmitted from generation to generation, and predominately among women. As weaving has been an integral part of people’s lives, numerous traditional beliefs and practices are connected to the craft. Glahålskaffe is one such practice.

Today, the knowledge and practices related to weaving are mostly transmitted through education and various courses. Having coffee as the glahål appears is not as common today as it has been traditionally. However, the interest in weaving is constantly growing and weavers can share knowledge and ideas in online forums, where new and old traditions are transmitted.