Double cloth from Bohuslän

Double cloth from Bohuslän is a woven using a technique which has existed in various forms in Sweden since the Late Middle Ages. In Bohuslän, this technique has lived on into the modern age.

Location: Mainly Bohuslän

Närbild på händer som arbetar med väv i vävstol.

Nykomponerad finnväv av Annika Andersson. Väverska är Lisbeth Granberg. Hemslöjden 100 år – Nordiska museet 2012. Foto: Susanne Harrysson.

The knowledge lives on here and there are still a small number of active weavers. There is therefore a risk that knowledge about the textile heritage of Bohuslän will be lost.

Double cloth from Bohuslän has been regarded as an decorative fabric. This fabric has special patterns and colours and was traditionally used for wall hangings, tablecloths and blankets. In the past, it was primarily professional weavers out in the parishes who weaved, and they often had a high status.

Knowledge of the technique is now mainly passed on through weaving courses, at folk high schools and in weaving houses. Social media such as Facebook, blogs and YouTube are also important means by which to pass on knowledge. New forms of expression and uses can mean that double cloth from Bohuslän also has a place in the future.

Mönstrad väv i svart och vitt.