Äggost

Äggost is a type of cheese based on milk and eggs that is eaten on festive occasions. It has an acidic component such as sour cream or vinegar. Äggost is usually served as a dessert sweetened with sugar or honey and eaten with jam or berries.

Location: Mainly Bohuslän, but also other parts of Sweden

Äggost omgiven av jordgubbar på ett fat.

Äggost is normally prepared by heating milk, adding eggs and sour cream, and letting the mixture curd. Sugar might also be added. The cheese curds are placed in a star-shaped mold with small holes which allow the whey to be drained. Äggost-molds are usually wooden or made of blackplate. As a dessert, äggost is served with berries and jam, traditionally made from blackberries. Historically, cinnamon and dried fruit were also common. Although mostly eaten as a dessert, äggost can also be served as a savory dish together with roast pork or herring.

Äggost is documented on menus in Sweden as early as the 1520s and was served during the coronation of Queen Kristina in 1650. The oldest remaining Swedish recipes for äggost date back to the turn of the 20th century.

The tradition of preparing and serving äggost is still alive today, in particular in the province of Bohuslän. It is still served as a festive dish for special occasions, and many restaurants in Bohuslän have äggost on the menu. The practice is transmitted within families, who usually have their own traditional recipe for äggost.

Närbild äggost.
Äggostformar i trä, plast och metall. Foto: Torbjörn Andersson (CC BY-SA).