Blöta (sop)

Blöta is a dish of crisp flatbread soaked in a hot liquid, normally a meat broth or milk. The dish has its origins in northern Sweden and is still served on festive occasions.

Location: Norrbotten

Person sitter vid köksbord med tallrik framför sig.

Lars Lennart Lindgren eating blöta. Photo: Louise Nilsson.

Historically, bread or breadcrumbs soaked in milk, filmjölk (a fermented dairy product), water, or broth was a common dish. Soaking crispbread or stale bread ensured that it did not go to waste. In northern Sweden, crispbread or a thin crisp flatbread was a staple for much of the year. Blöta could be served with freshly churned butter on special occasions. It was also served as an accompaniment to other common dishes, such as salted herring or roast pork. The dish is only called blöta in the northernmost parts of Sweden, and only when it is served with hot liquid.

Blöta is still common in northern Sweden. While no longer a staple in north-Swedish cuisine, it has become a part of festive meals and may be served at Christmas together with the traditional ham. The traditional blöta is mostly prepared to a family recipe, but recipes can also be found in cookbooks and online.